The Wyoming County Democratic Committee is elected by the registered Democrats in Wyoming County by public ballot every four years.  Presently meeting on the 4th Tuesday at 7 PM at the Tunkhannock Library and via Webex.

Meetings are open to all county Democrats and attendees are encouraged to voice opinions.

Committee Members


The Wyoming County Democratic Party elects both a committeeman and committeewoman from each precinct in Wyoming County (when feasible). The duties of a committee person include encouraging people in your area to attend meetings, register to vote, come to events sponsored or supported by the Wyoming County Democratic Party, and most importantly making sure that people in your area vote on Election Day.   If no committee persons are elected in a precinct, the committee makes appointments as needed from interested Wyoming county Democrats.  If you are interested in joining the committee or simply want to know more about the party, please contact us at wyomingcountydemocrats@gmail.com.

 

Executive Committee:

Chairman - Michael Klees
Vice Chair - Nancy Thaler
Treasurer - Sharon Neumane
Secretary - David Martin

Patricia Carbone

Stephen Vincente

Mick Cronin

Committee members

 

Braintrim Twp.

Committee member VACANT

Committee member VACANT

 

Clinton Twp.

Committee member Mary Gerrity*****

Committee member Frank Evarts*****

Eaton Twp.

Committee member Calista Hendrickson****

Committee member vacant

 

Exeter Twp.

Committee member Cindy Krewson Francis

Committee member VACANT

 

Factoryville Boro W1

Committee member Courtney Elizabeth Leaidicker****

Committee member Kristin Norton****

 

Factoryville Boro W2

Committee member Carolyn Elliott***

Committee member VACANT

 

Falls Twp.

Committee member Bill Shaw

Committee member Janet Shaw

 

Forkston Twp.

Committee member VACANT

Committee member VACANT

 

Laceyville Boro

Committee member Sherrie Boyanowski****

Committee member VACANT

 

Lemon Twp.

Committee member Mick Cronin

Committee member Jennifer Cronin

 

Mehoopany Twp

Committee member vacant

Committee member Sharon Neumane *

 

Meshoppen Boro

Committee member VACANT

Committee member VACANT

 

Meshoppen Twp.

Committee member Barbara Kosiara*****

Committee member Penny Jones*****

 

Monroe Twp.

Committee member Elaine Wall****

Committee member vacant

 

Nicholson Boro

Committee member Howard Fisher

Committee member Cynthia Stevens

 

Nicholson Twp.

Committee member Judith Potts

Committee member Patrick Mahoney

 

Northbranch Twp.

Committee member VACANT

Committee member VACANT

 

Northmoreland Twp.

Committee member David Martin,

Committee member Jess Keats****

Noxen Twp.

Committee member VACANT

Committee member VACANT

 

Overfield Twp.

Committee member Lisa Wilkins****

Committee member Gail Houser****

 

Tunkhannock Boro W1

Committee member Barb Landon****

Committee member Kenneth Brocious*****

 

Tunkhannock Boro W2

Committee member Nancy Thaler

Committee member Vacant

 

Tunkhannock Boro W3

Committee member vacant

Committee member VACANT

 

Tunkhannock Boro W4

Committee member VACANT

Committee member VACANT

 

Tunkhannock Twp. 1

Committee member Pat Carbone

Committee member Barbara Wisniewski Reel

 

Tunkhannock Twp. 2

Committee member Stephen C Vincenti**

Committee Ernie King**

 

Washington Twp.

Committee member Michael Klees

Committee member vacant

 

Windham Twp.

Committee member Michael Stabinsky

Committee member

 

Footnotes:  members with no asterisk after their names were elected in the May 2022 primary election.  Others were appointed as follows:

* appointed by vote of the committee May 24, 2022

** appointed by vote of the committee June 28, 2022

***appointed by vote of the committee, July 19, 2022

****Appointed by vote of the committee August 23, 2022

****Appointed by vote of the committee Sept. 27, 2022

Those names with asterisks were appointed in accordance with sections 203 and 603 of the Bylaws of the Democratic Party of Wyoming County, as amended March 24, 2020